Get Caught Up to Speed – A Look at the Case Up to Trial
[…] The court found that LinkedIn connections are not trade secrets because they are generally known in the wider business community or are capable of being easily derived from public information.

At the summary judgment stage, the court threw out Dr. Eagle’s CFAA and Lanham Act claims, which left eight of Dr. Eagle’s state law claims and Edcomm’s counterclaims that proceeded to trial.

The Decision

Dr. Eagle’s Claims Against Edcomm

1. Unauthorized Use of Name in Violation of 42 Pa.C.S. § 8316

On Dr. Eagle’s unauthorized use of name claim, Dr. Eagle argued that Edcomm violated 42 Pa.C.S. § 8316, which provides, “[a]ny natural person whose name or likeness has commercial value and is used for any commercial or advertising purpose” without written consent may recover damages. The court held that Dr.