Well, the debate can now begin in earnest, as the DOL has issued the final regulations.
[…] Well, the debate can now begin in earnest, as the DOL has issued the final regulations.
Continue Reading Final association health plan regulations provide opportunity for small employers…maybe

Editor’s Note:  This blog first appeared last Thursday on our sister blog – Employee Benefits Law Report.

My assistant informed me that my patience is shot and I need to do something about that, so I am channeling my energy into one issue. Since health care reform was enacted, I have been hearing about how we should anticipate a flood of ERISA Section 510 (29 U.S.C. Section 1140) discrimination cases from people who are not participants under the plan terms, but want to be participants. I don’t get it.

ERISA Section 510 provides, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to…discriminate against a participant or beneficiary…for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan.” ERISA Section 3(7) defines “participant” as “any employee or former employee of an employer, or any member or former member of an employee organization, who is or may become eligible to receive a benefit of any type from an employee benefit plan.”

In Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. v.